Legal Question in Education Law in Georgia

I am a veteran teacher in GA. I have taught 6 years in Fulton County and 1 year in Marietta City Schools. I was told yesterday by my principal and HR that my contract with Marietta City is not being renewed. I have never had a performance issue (TKES evaluations all proficient). They mentioned it's due to performance, the fact they recieved reference requests from other districts and they say I am not a good fit . Is this legal? What are my rights? They told me they are making a reccomendation to the board on Friday and will move forth with it. My other option is to resign by Friday

Asked on 4/29/14, 5:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Sure, it is legal for employers to make hiring and firing decisions. Your rights are found in your teacher contract and board policies, or union contract if you are a member.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/14, 5:10 am
Borquaye Thomas The Teacher's Lawyer

Pursuant to OCGA 20-2-942(a)(4) a veteran teacher (4 years with same school district) can regain tenure rights after accepting a second consecutive contract with a new school district. It appears as if you are not "tenured" with Marietta City Schools, which means they can non-renew your contract for any reason (or no reason at all). It may be best to resign before you are non-renewed. Contact an education law attorney for more information/advice.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/14, 8:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Georgia