Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

I moved out of my when my lease was over. Mainly because I can't afford it by myself. My leasing office is now saying because I didn't give a 60 day notice, I have to pay for 3 more months and they have raised my rent to $1800 from $1200. With the virus happening, I can't work like I use to. What are my options?

Asked on 4/01/20, 10:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

It is likely that if you don't pay it the landlord will simply keep your security deposit and not pursue you for the rest. Otherwise, discuss what you can pay with them and see if you work out a lower amount.

Read more
Answered on 4/01/20, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia