Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

I'm rent to own my home .. I live in ga

December my neighbor threatened to kill me and my autisic son.. he even shot and hit my home..

I'm Renting to own this house from his brother..

And now since he is coming up for bond again soon his brother filled eviction on us cause he can not bond out and live back in his own home because of the tpo I have..

I have my receipts where I paid with money orders..

Asked on 10/16/17, 10:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys


You MUST respond to the Eviction Summons in 7 days or the Judge can issue a writ of possession against you (when did you get served?)

Go to courthouse IMMEDIATELY and have them help you write up your answer and counterclaims (is the dispossessory action in Magistrate, State or Superior Court?)

Good luck

Ralph (770-985-6773 -- answered 24x7x365 by a live person)

Read more
Answered on 10/17/17, 2:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia