Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

In 2008 i got 3rd degree burns on both of my feet. since i have had numerous surgerys and treatments. I have to wear special prosthetics for my feet at work now. these devices cost thousands of dollars and are replaced every three years. The estimated cost is around 24 thousand dollars for my working life. The accident was caused by a manager at the restarant. I am now in the process of a settelment with the other insurance company they are offering 14 thousand this doesnt cover my future medical or my ppe rating at $4000. They are entitled to pay this right?

Asked on 8/10/10, 3:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Douglas Rohan Castan & Lecca, PC

This is a very serious case and should be fully evaluated by a workers' comp specialist. You will never get the full value of the case without an attorney negotiating on your behalf. You should consult a professional. Unlike a personal injury case, where the attorney fee can be has high as 50%, the maximum fee in a wc case is only 25%. And if you really have nothing left to do but negotiating the settlement, you may even find someone who will reduce their fee to 20%.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/10, 3:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia