Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

I had a ganglion cyst develop on my upper right wrist in 2006 from a strain putting up heavy groceries. Workers comp paid to have the cyst removed. I was recently putting up groceries again and felt the burning strain to my right wrist again and am now forming a cyst on the same wrist. Workers comp says that they willnot pay on this one as it has been over a year since my last treatment for this wrist. Are they not resposible for this new cyst too? I explained that I hadn't had trouble with this wrist until this new strain occured.

Asked on 6/16/10, 7:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Ramos Ramos Law Firm

You may have a statute of limitations problem. However, it really depends on what caused the latest cyst. This could be a "new accident" under the law. If your continued work duties caused this new strain, I think you have a good argument that workers' comp carrier is on the hook. [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 6/17/10, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia