Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

Lost in Georgia

I was hurt on the job, been out for a couple of months on worker comp but now there a case manager calling me I have no idea who this person is, just trying to figure out if she work for my employer and also can my employer terminated me if I hire a attorney to look out for my best instrest

Asked on 9/03/08, 5:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa Schrage Law Offices of Lisa S. Schrage, P.C.

Re: Lost in Georgia

In most cases, case management is voluntary. That means you can tell the case manager that you do not need his or her assistance in the case and that you do not want him or her to contact your doctor. The case manager is paid by the insurer to monitor your medical and return to work issues. I usually tell my clients to decline case management services.

Unfortunately, your employer could terminate you, but they will certainly not tell you it is because you have hired an attorney. Even if your employer terminates you, they still have to provide you with workers' compensation benefits.

Good luck. If you have any further questions, feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/08, 8:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia