Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

workers comp.

what is (if any)the limitations in workers comp. ?

Asked on 3/24/08, 6:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Cleveland Alexander & Cleveland, LLC

Re: workers comp.

Your right to compensation shall be barred unless you file a Notice of Claim with the State Board of Worklers' Compensaiton within one year after injury. However, if you have received payment of weekly income benefits or the employer has provided you with remedial medical treatment for your injury, then you may file your notice of claim within one year after the date of the last remedial treatment furnished by the employer, or within two years after the last date of the payment of weekly benefits to you.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/08, 8:03 am
Linda Bass Linda G. Bass, LLC

Re: workers comp.

Do you mean how many weeks are benefits available? Or how long the Employer/Insurer are responsible for the medical bills? Please email me at [email protected]. I represent injured workers all over the State of GA. I will be happy to help you any way that I can.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/08, 2:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia