Legal Question in Disability Law in Illinois

I was fired for having a seizure on the job

Asked on 1/31/19, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

I am sorry to hear this. As you might know, state and federal law prohibit an employer from taking adverse job action against a person with a disability. I can’t tell from the little you have provided if you are protected under the ADA. My advice is to contact a qualified employment attorney to go over the specific details of your situation. Many of us provide a consultation at no cost.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/19, 5:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Illinois