Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Can I use a divorce attorney in a guardianship trial of a disabled adult?

Asked on 8/26/19, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg Shimberg and Crohn, P.C.

An attorney is an attorney. Illinois does not license specialties. If your divorce attorney thinks they ar qualified to handle such an action, then do so. IF they do not beieve that they can properly handle such a case they can hire a co-counsel to assist or decline to take the case,

Read more
Answered on 8/27/19, 4:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois