Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I'm filing for an uncontested divorce Pro Se. My wife and I have grown children and NO assets. She will file an Appearance. Since neither party is asking for anything and our children are grown and live on their own, does my wife have to show up in Court on the prove-up date? She said she will not go to court and will just wait for copies of the Judgment for Dissolution and Order.

Asked on 6/05/19, 1:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg Shimberg and Crohn, P.C.

No where does it say that a Respondent has to appear in court. If the papers are correct and she signs everything that needs to be signed, as long a you do not use a joint simplified divorce she does not need to appear. In a Joint Simplified divorce a judge may require that she appear.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/19, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois