Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

HOA late fee statement

I own a condo in Bartlett, IL. Untill May 2008 I was using online banking to pay for my association dues. Due to the lateness of my payment between the bank and post office, I switched to manual checks. A payment processed by a bank in May 2008 was never received and credited by the association. I never received any statements until April 2009, when they show my account overdue, with $300 accured late fees. Is this legal, not to inform a homeowner that they are late and 10 months later demand all interest? Would I know that in time, I would remedied it immediately. Now I feel that they are generating revenue at my cost. The bank took my money and they didn't received it. What legal recourse I have with the HOA? Thanks in advance

Asked on 4/27/09, 6:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: HOA late fee statement

Look at the bylaws to see what procedures are available. Are you saying that the association's bank did not credit the payment to their account or your bank? Is that bank different than the one that you use? Please post a clearer statement of what happened.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/09, 6:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois