Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Indiana

if I file bankruptcy what are the things that can happen. I am married but my husband will not file. he does not want me to and does not know that I am checking into it. we have a mortgage on our home . we do own our car and the contents of our home. we have very little in the bank. I have a lot of credit card debt. I guess my question is can they take our personal property if I do this. one other question is what are the cost to do this and will I owe a part of the money owed

Asked on 2/03/17, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

Your question really cannot be answered accurately without a detailed analysis of your husband and your financial picture, including how you owe your debts, how your assets are titled, what your earnings are and which debts are secured and unsecured. You really need to have an appointment with a qualified bankruptcy attorney to analyze your particular situation.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/17, 12:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Indiana