Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

Home Improvement / Contractor

I hired a landscape company to raise my landscape, due to a flooding issue, and replace my timber retaining wall and replace my brick paver patio. The patio is off of a walkout basement. The work was done end of 06. This spring I realized my drain system wasn't working. Long story short, they attached a bunch of drain tiles to my drain system and removed my perimeter tile. I attempted through my sewer service to have it repaired, but everything would have to be ripped out, boulders and stone. The manager said he wanted me to use my sewer service and said they wanted to take care of it. Now they refuse to pay the bills and I have permanent damage and worse of all, I'll probably flood again with next heavy rain. What are my options, legally. I'm so mad that they even touched my drain system without my knowledge or authorization.

Asked on 11/29/07, 6:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Voigtmann Baker & Daniels

Re: Home Improvement / Contractor

There are a number of laws on the book in Indiana that protect consumers from unscrupulous and/or incompetent contractors. Most relevant to your rights will be the nature of the agreement, if any, that you signed. Feel free to contact me should you want to discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/07, 12:45 pm
Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Re: Home Improvement / Contractor

Sounds as though you may have a case against the contractor. Would need to know more about the matter and need to look at the contract.

Read more
Answered on 11/29/07, 7:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana