Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

My husband of 12 years filed for divorce in September 2020 in Indiana. I was overseas with our son from January 2020 until June of 2020 and since June 2020 I have been living in Ohio with our son. His divorce petition indicates June 30 as our separation date. If my husband petitions the courts will we be forced to move back to Indiana? Will it make any difference if I’ve been routinely bringing our son to visit his father to retain the relationship?

Asked on 10/11/20, 9:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

Filing in Indiana will not force a move back to Indiana for you by itself. Your voluntary visitation activities will not change that in all likelihood. You do need to get an attorney who can deal with the interstate issues to make sure that your son's custody is not returned to Indiana and his father without a court hearing from you.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/20, 1:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana