Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

Can a protective order be enforced if it was never served?

Asked on 10/26/20, 5:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

If there is actual knowledge that can be demonstrated of the specific term that was violated, then possibly. The possibility of avoiding a criminal charge based on this is NOT reason to go ahead and violate a protective order for someone that knows it exists.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/20, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana