Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Fatality at worksite

Our brother was killed in a mowing accident at local theme park. He was 20 years old and did not contribute anything considered monetary to our family, but there was neglect we feel in his death. The mower malfunctioned, there were no roll bars or lap belts, and no railing on an 8ft culvert he went over. What kind of redemption can we pursue for the neglect which caused our family members death?

Asked on 5/21/07, 4:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law

Re: Fatality at worksite

There may be issues with respect to the product, i.e., a "product liability" case. However, it is more likely that the death of your brother is probably a worker's compensation case, with a possibility of the other aspect previously mentioned. Any recovery would go to his estate, which then would go to his heirs. I'm assuming he had no spouse/children?

Read more
Answered on 5/21/07, 5:09 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Fatality at worksite

You probably have a workers compensation case at a minimum. The question I have is was he almost 20 or had he reached his 20th brithday alreeady?

Read more
Answered on 5/21/07, 6:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana