Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

I had hired an attorney on a percentage basis if I win and the attorney has now been hired by the establishment that I was suing is there anything I can do about this

Asked on 12/27/16, 10:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Seiter Cate, Terry, and Gookins, LLC

While you can't do anything to prevent your attorney from changing jobs, the Rules of Professional Conduct prevents your attorney for being involved in your case from the other side (this is a clear conflict of interest). The "establishment" would be required to wall him/her off from your case. In the meantime, if you need a referral for a new personal injury attorney, please let me know.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/16, 10:30 am
Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP

Yes. Sit down with another attorney to take over your case. They can investigate and see what can be done to keep your old attorney from providing confidential information to your adversary.

Read more
Answered on 12/27/16, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana