Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

My neighbor got hurt helping me do some work on the house I live in and is now suing me. I do not own the home but did put up the scaffolding that fell over that caused his injuries. I have since found out that the homeowner has no insurance on the place. He is taking us both to court. Who's at fault here? Me or the homeowner?

Asked on 5/01/17, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chase Wilson Law Office of William W Hurst LLC

It could arguably be both of you. If you were negligent in installing the scaffolding then you may be held liable. If not then the homeowner would be in most situations. You should probably speak with a local attorney about this matter or call your State BAR Association for a referral.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/17, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana