Legal Question in Personal Injury in Indiana

Property Injury

I am a renter of a house, I recently was in the back yard and stepped in a hole, twisting my ankle. I have repeatedly advised my landlord that the property has hazzards. My question is, is the property owner liable for this injury?

Asked on 8/25/08, 4:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


Re: Property Injury

Probably, since you repeatedly advised your landlord of the hazard and he failed to remedy the condition. However these types of cases are difficult to win and alot of attorneys shy away from them. If you have severe injuries, large medical bills or lost work as a result, I would look into hiring an attorney to pursue it, but if you just have a sore ankle and the pain has subsided, a small claims action maybe more appriopriate. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 8/25/08, 10:48 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: Property Injury

Is there a written lease?

Read more
Answered on 8/25/08, 5:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Indiana