Legal Question in Social Security Law in Indiana

I have been fight for SSDI for almost 6 years. The firm that was assigned to me by my insurance company did not do a very good job. After 4 years of waiting I was given a hearing at which my assigned lawyer in the area did not represent me well. I wanted to question things during the hearing and he waved me off, these things I felt would have mattered in the judge's decision. Then I did not hear from them unless I called them about the appeal. I received a letter from SSDI three weeks ago regarding the appeal and waited to hear from them but never did, so I called them to find out what the information in the letter meant. Now, I believe I have been approved for benefits (and I once again had to call THEM), I am suppose to pay these people 25% or $6000 for their services. My question is, is there any way to fight this? I don't mind paying them a portion of that because they did file the paperwork needed to file and to appeal. If they kept in contact with me and showed me they cared about my case I would not have a problem with it, however, after not hearing from them for two years straight unless I called them, well I just don't think this arrangement is fair any longer.

Asked on 3/05/11, 8:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

I suggest that you talk with those attorneys directly about your dispute. However, $1500 for six years worth of representation does not sound unreasonable. Additionally, the reason why you hired them is for their expertise. Perhaps the lawyer had experience with that judgee and knew what he or she likes to hear and that is why your concerns were not presented.

Generally, lawyers are not required to constantly contact a client. Rather, attorneys have an obligation to keep their clients informed of developments on their case.

Without knowing the specifics of your case and developments, I cannot comment on whether their communication with you was appropriate.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/11, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Indiana