Legal Question in Traffic Law in Indiana

how easy is it to get out of a speeding ticket in Indiana when the officer said he paced my speed when I passed him. He claims i was doing 70mph when i passed him. I feel there is no way he was able to get an accurate enough reading of my speed to issue a ticket.

Asked on 7/09/11, 6:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Polen Rubino Ruman Crosmer Smith Sersic & Polen

A court is likely going to find you liable for the speeding violation unless you can somehow show that the pace was not accurate. That is not an easy task as officers are trained to testify and he/she will no doubt know exactly what to say. You may want to check with the prosecutor's office to see if you qualify for the infraction deferral program. That is where you pay a fine and the charge is erased from your record if you go a certain time period (usually 6 months) without a ticket.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/11, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Indiana