Legal Question in Traffic Law in Indiana

I recieved a citation in Marion county, IN, for speeding 75 MPH in an inactive construction zone (45 MPH limit) on an Intersatate highway, including the automatic reckless driving citation, but not for a construction zone violation. There was no accident, and no alcohol involved. This occured on a Saturday, and no workers were present. I have had no tickets or accidents in the last three years.

I live in Virginia, would an attorney I hire be allowed to be my proxy in court? Obviously I would like to avoid appearing in person if possible. What is the likely fine? Could the Indiana judge suspend or revoke my Virginia driver's license?

Asked on 5/31/11, 9:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

I suggest that you hire an attorney in Marion County who is familiar with the traffic court judge and the prosecutor. He or she would know what the specific practice and custom is in that courtroom. There could be fines, probation fees etc. and court costs so I can not give you an estimate. A local attorney will be able to. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/11, 4:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Indiana