Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Kentucky

Is it illegal for a local business to air a tv comercial with people in the backgroud who are unaware they are being filmed for a tv ad? Is this an invasion of legal rights?

Asked on 8/07/11, 7:28 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

Not necessarily. Your image cannot be used to promote business interests without your express permission, but it is difficult to argue that just by being in a crowd and walking by that you are being used to promote a product. It really depends on the circumstances.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/11, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Kentucky