Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

a man insured a $20,000 engagement ring on a rider to his household to protect it against loss or theft and the woman refused to return it. he then filed a claim with his insurance company but the insurance company refused to pay. What would the man sure the insurance company for? and why?


Asked on 10/24/11, 7:08 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office

He wouldn't because he doesn't have a claim. The ring wasn't lost or stolen; it was given as a gift to his fianc´┐Że. That she now won't return it is a legal dispute between the two of them, not the insurance carrier. There is unfortunately no insurance available that covers bad relationship choices.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/11, 10:08 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky