Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

26 year old male and 17 year old female interested in dating each other. No interest in sex for a long while. She turns 18 in 6 months.Need simple yes or no if legal.

Age of consent is 17 but I hear multiple things like theres a 3 year limit so 21 max. Clarification would be helpful on that.

Asked on 10/26/17, 1:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

First, there is no age forbidding going out for pizza or to a movie. Age of consent is about sexual activity. Once a person is 17 (in Louisiana, each state has its own arbitrary number) they can consent to sexual activity with other people over 17. There are exceptions if you work at the younger person's school. If she were under 17 it would be a crime for a person more than 2 years older to perform sexual activity with her.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/17, 7:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana