Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

My Daughter was murdered by a drug dealer. The drug that was used to take her life was prescribed by a doctor. Can this doctor be charged as being partially responsible for my Daughter's murder?

Asked on 1/06/19, 5:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave

First, I am terribly sorry for the loss you suffered. I appreciate your desire for punishment of everyone responsible.

Unless the doctor knew the drug was to be used to kill someone, probably not, but I don't know the specifics of the homicide well enough for a definitive answer. Since you want the doctor prosecuted, you might want to discuss this issue with the prosecutor in the jurisdiction where your daughter died. That's who decides if he is charged.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/19, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana