Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maine

If someone has built part of a home on land almost 20 years ago, but no one really knows where the official boundary lines are, is there a law in Maine that says after 20 years, the land that the home sits on can officially be considered the house owners if no legal action was ever brought against the home owner?

Asked on 5/13/16, 5:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliott Teel Teel Law Office

That is possible, but the time period needs to be at least twenty years. There are several factors that go into being able to establish the claim of ownership, and ultimately a court action to secure legal title. You will need an attorney to determine what your rights are, and I would be able to discuss this with you further to let you know what your options are at this point.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/16, 1:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maine