Legal Question in Technology Law in Maryland

Okay I was playing SecondLife and some rumor got out that I was underaged, and I was banned from a sim I had played in for 4 years. Eventually I was told I could come back in, if I uploaded two official IDs (drivers license, ect.) and then appeared on web cam. I uploaded them (after censoring any info) and after two weeks of them ignoring me I finally got an answer, they decided to change their mind.

Now my question is, is it legal for someone without the authority, to ask for a scanned copy of an ID like they did? I know LL has the right to do that but these people do not work for Second Life or Linden Labs and so Im wondering if theres some sort of action to be taken, not that I plan to as at this point I dont care so much and only curious as it came up in a conversation.

Asked on 10/13/10, 7:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

It is not illegal. It's smart on their part. Sounds like you have been let back in the game, nothing nefarious has been done with your information, so what's the problem?

Best of luck.*****The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.********

Read more
Answered on 10/19/10, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Maryland