Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

My ex husband states he is in modification after his home was scheduled to be auctioned at a foreclosure sale. The sale was canceled but now I see a bond filed and approved. What does this mean? I’m worried for my kiddos as we share joint custody and that is their home part time.

Asked on 8/19/18, 5:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Without looking at the specific foreclosure docket an attorney can only guess as to the status of a particular foreclosure case. By law a foreclosure auction must be advertised in the newspaper for three successive weeks, so if a modification falls through for whatever reason there should be a public notice of the upcoming sale before it takes place.

It is understandable for a parent to want stable housing for their children. However, as Someone once wisely noted, all our worrying doesn't change even small things. If a property is sold at foreclosure auction the purchaser would have a right to seek possession of the property and the former owner would at that point need to find alternate housing. While it is prudent to consider options early, these things don't happen without notice. But if you'd like to pass along resources for the borrower to consider, or understand the options yourself, you might Call the Maryland foreclosure HOPE Hotline at 877-462-7555.

While not legal advice, I hope the general information above helps.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/18, 6:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland