Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

mortgage refinance

me and my husband have the mortgage loan in both name, we want to refinance but i dont work so the loan will only be in his name does this mean that my name wont be on the house?

Asked on 4/07/09, 9:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher

Re: mortgage refinance

No, your name will still be on the house, and the lender will want you to sign the new deed of trust (mortgage) because you're a co-owner. But only your husband's name will be on the note and other loan documents.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/09, 9:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland