Legal Question in Personal Injury in Massachusetts

hi, i was a passenger in my friends vehicle and we were hit head on by another car. the accident has been ruled the other vehicles fault. Would it be a conflict of interest, or a bad idea to use attorneys from the same law firm? and also any advice on any good personal injury lawyers in worcester massachusetts? thanks in advance!

Asked on 7/26/10, 6:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

I think you should absolutely hire your own attorney. Most likely, you were going to pay a % of your recovery to an attorney anyway, and you are better off having your own independent counsel. I have cases in Worcester, Suffolk, and Middlesex counties, and would be happy to speak with you about your case at no charge.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/10, 6:27 am

Theoretically you could use the same attorney, if you and he waive the conflict, but that is foolish. If this goes into suit, the other motorist will likely bring a third party claim against your driver and then you will have to get separate counsel (provided to driver by his insurer).

You should get appropriate medical treatment and hire competent counsel who regularly represents people in Worcester courts and is experienced in handling these types of cases. There are numerous things competent attorneys know about your situation that you would have no clue about, avail yourself of that expertise. Good luck. Regards, JBS

Read more
Answered on 7/29/10, 2:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Massachusetts