Legal Question in Personal Injury in Massachusetts


Got into car accident (not my fault) Monday Nov 1-st.

Received rental car from insurance company.

Today ... my girlfriend got into accident with rental car... Car is still drivable but front smashed...Insurance company doesn't know about it yet.

Today I've got a check from insurance company for the first car and got it deposited onto my account. Obviously - it'll take 2-3 days to clear.


When I bring insurance rental car back to them - can they stop a payment on a check for the first car? Are they legally allowed to do that?

Asked on 11/04/10, 4:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Donald Drouin Law Office of Donald Drouin


Read more
Answered on 11/09/10, 7:10 pm
Joseph Murray Joseph M. Murray, Esq.

No. But you should consider retaining an attorney to review the rental contract to see if your girlfriend was an authorized driver of it, and, if not, to discuss with you your liability regarding the accident she had with it, and perhaps to discuss your rights under your insurance contract regarding both accidents. Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 11/10/10, 11:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Massachusetts