Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

as I am ( was 50% ) co owner of a now former home & my wife has moved out of state & bought a New house ( and we are Still married ) I am I entitled to co ownership or half the $ amount...? I was Not treated fairly or recognized as co owner of the previous home.

Asked on 9/08/19, 10:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

You may need to speak with an attorney about the specifics of your case. Are you getting divorced? If not, married individuals are entitled to manage their own real estate and accounts as they deem appropriate. If you and your spouse do not see eye to eye on finances, and it is causing issues, you may want to seek financial counseling, marital counseling, or consider divorce.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/19, 6:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts