Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

If person is on deed do tbey need to be on purchase and sales agreement?

Asked on 3/21/24, 7:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

The quick answer is yes. The more complicated answer is that a buyer would have to (and should) demand that all owners sign. If a buyer doesn't insist on that at the purchase and sale stage, they may get all the way to closing before they realize one of the sellers isn't cooperating. If you don't have all owners agreeing to sell to you, you don't really have an agreement. Your question makes me think you should have an attorney on this transaction.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/24, 3:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts