Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

if i am the trustee of a realty trust, am i also the owner

Asked on 1/27/20, 11:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky

That depends on the schedule of beneficiaries of the trust. As trustee, you have legal ownership but not necessarily beneficial ownership. The legal owner is responsible for taking care of the property. The beneficial owner gets to live there and enjoy the property.

Read more
Answered on 1/28/20, 1:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts