Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

My family member is executor of another family member’s estate. I learned that he hasn’t been handling any of the executor tasks himself, i.e, resolving bank accounts, estate payments, etc., instead his personal assistant has done all the work. Is this legal?

Asked on 11/27/23, 12:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

I don't think there is anything illegal about that. Personal representatives are typically empowered to employ realtors, bookkeepers, accountants, property appraisers, etc. There may be a question about whether the personal representative's requested fees (if any) are reasonable in light of the work performed by him versus his personal representative, etc. If that is where you are going, you may want to be more specific and post another question with that in mind.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/23, 1:00 pm
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

It's fine that the executor has an assistant performing minor administrative tasks.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/23, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts