Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

keeping my home

i filed chapter 7, and my house was included in the filing. How soon do i have to move my things out of the house? will the court give me time to move?

Asked on 4/12/09, 12:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law

Re: keeping my home

How long you have depends on what stage you are in with the foreclosure (ie has the foreclosure process started yet? Has the sale happened?). Unless you agree to do a deed in lieu of foreclosure with the lender (in which case you'd probably agree on a move out date at that time), you have until the redemption period runs after the sheriff's sale which is typically about 6 months. Hope this helps, but hard to give you a definitive answer without knowing if the sale has happened yet.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/09, 7:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan