Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

Over this past weekend i received an improper lane usage ticket. I did not know that when turning onto a main street you can't turn out into the left turn lane and then get over into the on going traffic lane, using your signal of course. I've been doing this all my life. Is this ticket worth fighting?

Asked on 2/24/16, 6:41 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Brown Brown & Associates, Legal Services, PLLC

Most if not all civil infraction citations can be worked out favorably. See feel free to contact my office.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/16, 7:55 am
Timothy Klisz Klisz Law Office, PLLC

It's certainly worth hiring local counsel and negotiating it to something that won't kill your insurance rates! These are my specialty. Tim

Read more
Answered on 2/24/16, 8:29 am
William Morrison Action Defense Center

It seems that a number of municipalities have recently encouraged law enforcement to ticket "improper lane usage". I, too, have been doing it ever since I was licensed. Moving into a left turn lane before the double yellow turns to solid white is another newly found driving "sin" which allows officers to boast a high ticket count. (In fact if you don't move then, you'll find a number of vehicles have already beat you to the turn). The ticket point may depend on how far and how fast you travel in the turn lane before you merge with oncoming traffic.

Appear in court and talk to the prosecutor. There are ways to keep this off your record and , more importantly, prevent notice to the Secretary of State. You'll still have to pay (The city needs the money), but your record can stay clean.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/16, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan