Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

my mother had her house 15 years before marring my step dad. it was her parents home. my mother passed away 3 years ago my step dad is ill do I have any rights to her home


Asked on 1/30/19, 4:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Tatone John R. Tatone & Associates PLC

You may have some interest in part or the home. It depends upon whether your step-father's name is on the title and whether your mother had a large enough estate. Please call me at 5865808850 or e-mail me at jt@johntatone.com to provide additional information needed to answer your question.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/19, 7:22 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan