Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

Emergency visit to vet. Was quoted 200 dollars bill is actually 500. Vet says he won't give me my dog back. Can he do that?

Asked on 7/20/15, 7:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

MN statute specifically provides for a veterinarian lien for professional services. It is located in Chapter 514. Law is detailed and complex, contains certain exceptions, caveats. You describe a complex legal issue. I urge you to pay a well-experienced attorney at this time and she can advise you in detail once she learns the full facts.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Minnesota Civil Law Attorney

Minnesota Animal - Pet Law

Read more
Answered on 7/20/15, 7:50 am
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

Yes. Minnesota Statutes 514 allow the Vet a right of detainer with regard to the animal treated and, if unpaid, the pet may be sold buy the vet in certain situations.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/15, 2:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota