Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

I entered into an over the phone agreement with a telemarketer for magazine subscriptions. It's been several months and they have been sending me the magazines. I would like to get out of this agreement. How can I discontinue this subscription? What are my rights to this company? We are talking $1700.00 for these magazines.

Asked on 1/06/14, 3:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Your post is not entirely clear. A starting point is a review of the agreement you made. The amount in question as to a telemarketer-made contract is markedly large. For your best interest, I urge you to have private attorney counsel at this time.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/14, 5:07 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

The answer depends on the terms of your written contract. That would have to be reviewed to determine your rights and obligations.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/14, 6:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota