Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I was arrested for domestic assault and simply because that never happened those charges were dismissed but I had to plea to misdemeanor disorderly, fine and one year unsupervised probation. There were no drugs or alcohol involved but the probation officer wants further domestic assessment, supervised probation and random drug and alcohol testing. I have no history with drugs or alcohol and they also interviewed my wife and she confirmed with probation that she had I concerns regarding drug, alcohol or any abuse issues. The PO is ignoring everything in my file and ordering it anyways based on her, I guess "expert" opinion. I am not a drinker but I like an occasional cocktail and in my line of work I am constantly exposed to chemicals that can give a false positive and this process simply scares the hell out of me.

What options might I have

Asked on 9/11/16, 10:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

It makes complete sense that you are very scared.

So much of your post makes little or no sense. One question is why in the world are you convicted of anything at all? Why in the world are you to be drug tested as a condition of probation when there is no drug issue?

Another question is what exact job do you have that makes you susceptible to false pos. drug testing results?

I urge you to talk with the att'y you hired. Perhaps you ought to seek a 2nd legal opinion at this time; if so, be very careful to choose one of us who is well qualified & well experienced, so she can guide you & counsel you appropriately.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/16, 9:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota