Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

can I get a DANCO dropped with violations? my boyfriend ands I have two children together and I currently just got sent to treatment. we have three violations on the DANCO. they have modified it once at our last court date but our pre trial is not until November and I will be in mental health treatment for the foreseeable future and my boyfriend will be having our kids but is not allowed at home I am trying tpo get the judge to drop the DANCO because of our current situation. is there any way to make this happen?

Asked on 9/25/19, 4:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

Check out my article "How to Drop a No Contact Order in Minnesota" on my blog: Though the "protected person" cannot directly drop a DANCO in a criminal case, that person can persistently advocate for it being dropped with the prosecutor and the judge. This often can result in it being dropped,eventually. And when the jury trial dates arrives, if the prosecutor has no witness, usually the charges get dismissed, and the DANCO along with them. For more, read my article and discuss with a criminal lawyer on the phone.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/19, 5:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota