Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

1st dwi /4th degree/ clean record/ not driving at time of arrest. .14/ cant afford attourney. what is the outcome for me without one. happened in st louis county mn


Asked on 1/13/18, 9:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

Ninety days in jail and $1,000 fine (plus classes, treatment, license problems) would be the maximum.

Quite often individuals ask in this forum (and similar online forums): how much jail/prison time am I going to do for my crime? Quite frankly, we have no idea. It depends on many factors. (e.g. criminal record, legal representation, place where incident occurred, judge, defenses, prosecutor, defendant's conduct and appearance during proceedings, among other things.) The maximum penalties may be obtained in this forum, but that's about it. For best results an attorney needs to be retained to protect the defendant's interest.

Bad idea (and bad outcome): Defendant represents himself/herself.

Better idea (and better outcome): Defendant obtains and properly utilizes services of public defender.

Best idea (and best outcome): Defendant retains services of experienced private attorney.

Robert D. Kane, Jr. Esq.

Licensed in CALIFORNIA (based in City of Orange, Orange County;) and

MINNESOTA (based in Eagan, Dakota County.)

State and Federal Courts

Read more
Answered on 1/13/18, 9:53 am


Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

These days few public defenders will fight the administrative drivers license revocation for you, since it is ostensibly still labeled "civil." A good private DWI defense lawyer will always help a client fight that. (I won one yesterday.) But if a person can't pay a private lawyer, at least the public defender can help defend the criminal DWI case. Much more info about this on my websites, if you are interested.

Read more
Answered on 1/13/18, 5:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota