Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

My boyfriend has the Ignition Smart start installed in his car. Long story short he blew into it and got a reading of 0.023 and his smart start locked him out for 6 hours. It's suppose to only lock you out for 5 - 10 min so that you can retest. Since it said that he was locked out for 6 hours he never retested because he was on his way to work, which he works nights. So I took him to work. The DMV took his license away now so he can't drive, because he never retested. He only had 6 months left on this machine to be in his car. We need help. Can we sue the DMV for what they are doing, this was a mistake. why would be jeopardize his time for only 6 months. Now they want him to start all over for another 3 years. This is wrong.


Asked on 6/08/17, 6:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Hello. I urge BF to seek att'y counsel right now. Also, it sounds as tho' there is some misunderstanding involved.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/17, 8:34 am
Samuel Edmunds Sieben | Edmunds PLLC

Your boyfriend has the right to request administrative and/or judicial review of the action that has been taken against his license. He should have a lawyer help him because it is a complicated process. Feel free to have him give me a call to discuss options. 651-994-6744.

-Sam

Read more
Answered on 6/08/17, 9:42 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota