Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

I was charged with a dwi back in March of 2018. How long can a case go on if there are no resolutions or no conviction has been made? Next court date is in June for yet another settlement conference.


Asked on 2/16/21, 9:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben | Edmunds PLLC

These things can go on for a very long time -- especially during the pandemic. There are two ways to try to speed the process along. If you want to settle the case, then talk to your lawyer about making a deal with the prosecutor. On the other hand, if you're looking for a trial, then you should demand a speedy trial. That still won't get you a trial anytime soon, unfortunately, but at least it will bring you nearer to the top of the priority list once these trials start up again. If you don't already have an experienced private criminal defense lawyer representing you, that should be your first step.

-Sam

651-994-6744

Read more
Answered on 2/16/21, 12:08 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota