Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

I got a dwi in my mother’s car 2 weeks ago. She let me borrow the car not knowing I was going to drink. I had a valid driver’s license at the time. Now I got a Ignition Interlock Device form in the mail. Do I have to fill it out and install it in her car if I’m not on the cars registration and don’t drive her car often?


Asked on 4/20/20, 10:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

Call for specifics (need more info). But in general, the Minnesota Ignition Interlock law allows people an alternative to sitting out the period of drivers license revocation after a DWI 0.08 or higher test, or refusal. So, no one "has to" accept ignition interlock to get back to driving quickly. But if you do, then you must follow its rules and procedures. If that's something you're interested in, take a look at the Minnesota Department of Public Safety website; or call a reputable Minnesota Ignition Interlock service provider and installer, for details.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/20, 2:03 pm
Samuel Edmunds Sieben | Edmunds PLLC

I suspect that the notice you got in the mail isn't actually from the government. Many of the ignition interlock companies send out notices that are designed to look like they're coming from the government, but are actually a solicitation from a private company.

If your license has been revoked for certain DWI offenses, then you can't drive for a period of time unless you install an ignition interlock device. That doesn't mean that your mother needs the device though. If she's the registered owner of the car, and she otherwise has a valid driver's license, then she should be good to go.

Now - whiskey plates is a whole separate subject. It's likely that she is required to get whiskey plates. There may be ways around that. You should discuss with the lawyer that you hire.

Glad to chat further.

Sam Edmunds

651-994-6744

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 4/21/20, 12:35 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota