Legal Question in Elder Law in Minnesota

I have a hidden camera at my dad's assisted living facility in Minnesota. My dad was sleeping in the other room and the camera caught one of the workers entering the apartment, picking up my dads wallet, looking threw it, then putting it down and not actually taking any money(Probably because there wasn't much in there). Is this still considered a crime?

Asked on 4/20/15, 11:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

First, I urge you to hire an attorney to provide you with a formal legal opinion as to you 'hiding a camera or cameras' in one or more places in which there is a normal expectation of privacy. Further details about what you are doing would need to be known to advise you appropriately.

As to whether or not a crime occurred, you may go to local police and show your video and make a report of the incident.

Tricia Dwyer Esq.

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Minnesota Elder Law

Minnesota Criminal Law

Minnesota Privacy Law

ph 612-296-9666

Read more
Answered on 4/20/15, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Minnesota