Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

Are the assets from the sale of a property owned by one party but sold after he got married considered "marital assets ?

Asked on 4/24/17, 9:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Hello. When a person is married, you can break down assets into 3 sorts: Marital, Non-marital, and mixed which is like a hybrid of the former 2. So, in answer to your question, the property involved may be any of those 3 sorts. If you're facing an issue, please do choose and confer with a qualified att'y at this time, and I urge you choose one of us who is an active and long time member of the MN State Bar Assn. Family Law Section of att'y prof'ls.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/17, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota