Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Minnesota

Marine mechanic fraud

I put a boat up for sale at a local marine in 2001 with orders to sell it. I had to move out of state and could not get back to get it. The dealer did a bunch of unauthorized work on it and even sold my trailer out from me without my consent. He said that he didnt know if he would ever hear from me again. He thinks this is ok and offered my another trailer that is supposedly worth more than he sold mine for. I dont believe him. Is there any legal recourse I can take?

Asked on 9/18/06, 11:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Re: Marine mechanic fraud

Was there no contract for sale or consignment agreeement?

How about storage costs? If nothing in writing the case would be a quasi contract or quantum meruit claim. Call or email for further assistance.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/06, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Minnesota